The Key Insight

Two Markets, One Mineral

Most commentary on manganese conflates two fundamentally separate industries. Getting this distinction right is the starting point for understanding the investment case.

Steel-Grade Manganese

The dominant manganese market by volume. More than 90% of the world's ~20 million tonnes of annual manganese production is consumed by steelmaking. Manganese is added to steel to improve hardness, toughness, and workability — making it indispensable in structural steel, railway tracks, and automotive sheet.

This market is well-supplied by large-scale, low-cost mining operations in South Africa, Gabon, and Australia. Processing follows a pyrometallurgical route — ore is smelted in electric arc furnaces to produce ferromanganese or silicomanganese alloys delivered directly to steel mills.

Mine Crush Electric Arc Furnace FeMn / SiMn Alloy Steel Mill

Well-supplied. Dominated by South Africa, Gabon, Australia. Pyrometallurgical — high temperature smelting. Not relevant to the battery supply gap.

Battery-Grade Manganese

An entirely different product with entirely different supply dynamics. Battery-grade manganese — specifically High Purity Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate (HPMSM) — is a chemical salt of extreme purity (≥99.95%) used to manufacture cathode materials for lithium-ion batteries.

This market is dominated by China, which controls 85–96% of global HPMSM refining capacity. The processing route is hydrometallurgical — a wet chemistry process requiring acid leaching, multi-stage purification, and controlled crystallization. It bears no resemblance to steelmaking.

Mine Acid Leach Reinigung HPMSM Crystals Battery Cathode

Acutely undersupplied outside China. China controls 85–96% of refining. Hydrometallurgical — wet chemistry, extreme purity. This is where Europe's supply gap is widening.

~20 Mt
Annual global manganese production (Mn-content basis)
>90 %
Consumed by steelmaking — the well-supplied market
85–96%
China's share of global HPMSM refining capacity
~2%
Of world manganese resources are carbonate type — the preferred battery feedstock
Prozesswissenschaft

From Ore to Battery: The Supply Chain

Battery-grade manganese requires a fundamentally different process from steel-grade. Here is what happens between the mine and the battery cell — and why ore type is the first critical variable.

Carbonate Ore Route — The Preferred Pathway
Step 1
Mine
Manganese carbonate ore (MnCO₃) is extracted by open-cut or underground methods. Carbonate deposits — representing only ~2% of global manganese resources — are the preferred feedstock for battery-grade processing because the manganese is already in a soluble divalent form (Mn²⁺).
Step 2
Crush & Grind
Ore is milled to a fine particle size to liberate manganese minerals and increase surface area for the subsequent leaching step. Standard mineral processing — ball mills, cyclones, size classification.
Step 3
Acid Leach
Milled ore is dissolved in dilute sulfuric acid. For carbonate ore, this is direct and efficient — no pre-treatment required. The manganese dissolves readily because Mn²⁺ is already in the correct oxidation state.
MnCO₃ + H₂SO₄ → MnSO₄ + H₂O + CO₂
No reduction step needed — this is the carbonate advantage. Oxiderzs require an additional high-temperature reduction roasting step before leaching (see below).
Step 4
Impurity Removal
The most critical and technically demanding stage. Sequential chemical precipitation removes iron, heavy metals (Cu, Ni, Pb, Zn), calcium, and magnesium from the manganese solution. Battery cathode producers specify trace metals below single-digit ppm — this is where the "high purity" specification is earned or lost.
Target: ≥99.95% MnSO₄ purity · Fe ≤10 ppm · Cu ≤5 ppm · Ni ≤5 ppm · Pb ≤2 ppm
Step 5
Crystallization → HPMSM
The purified manganese sulfate solution is concentrated by evaporation, then cooled in controlled crystallizers to form high-purity manganese sulfate monohydrate crystals (MnSO₄·H₂O). The pale pink crystalline product is dried, screened, and packaged as HPMSM — the battery industry's feedstock.
Step 6
pCAM Production
HPMSM is combined with nickel and cobalt sulfates (for NMC) or processed directly (for LMFP) in a co-precipitation reactor to form precursor cathode active material (pCAM). This is the step where the cathode's electrochemical architecture is created at the nanoscale. pCAM producers are the direct customers for HPMSM.
Step 7
Cathode → Battery Cell
pCAM is calcined to form the final cathode active material (CAM), then incorporated into battery cells for EVs, grid storage, and consumer electronics. The manganese in the HPMSM is now permanently embedded in the battery's electrochemical architecture.
Oxide Ore Route — Additional Complication

The majority of manganese ore globally is oxide type (MnO₂, Mn₂O₃). These oxidised ores contain manganese in the Mn³⁺/Mn⁴⁺ state, which is insoluble in sulfuric acid. Before acid leaching can proceed, the ore must be reduced to soluble Mn²⁺.

This requires a reduction roasting step at 450–600°C, typically using coal or natural gas as reductant. The kiln adds capital cost, operating cost, CO₂ emissions, and process complexity — and can introduce additional impurities that complicate the downstream purification.

Mine (MnO₂) Reduction Roasting 450–600°C Acid Leach Reinigung HPMSM

China is increasingly switching from depleting domestic carbonate ore to imported oxide ore — meaning even Chinese producers face this added cost. Australia's Element 25 and South32 are developing oxide ore projects targeting this route.

HPEMM Intermediate Route — Purification Certainty

When an ore's impurity profile is particularly challenging, producers can take an intermediate route: rather than crystallizing HPMSM directly from the purified leach solution, they use electrowinning to deposit pure manganese metal from solution.

During electrowinning, an electrical current passes through the solution and pure manganese metal plates onto a cathode as Hochreines elektrolytisches Manganmetall (HPEMM, ≥99.9% Mn). Most impurities — including iron, copper, and lead — do not co-deposit at the same voltage, so the plating step acts as an additional purification pass.

The HPEMM flakes are then stripped from the cathode, dissolved in fresh sulfuric acid, and re-crystallized to produce HPMSM. This trades electricity cost (6,000–7,000 kWh per tonne of metal) for purification certainty — and is particularly relevant for difficult ore chemistries or where regulatory standards for selenium-free production are required (standard EMM production uses selenium as a grain refiner, which is toxic in battery applications).

Leach Solution Electrowinning HPEMM Metal Flakes Dissolve + Recrystallize HPMSM
The Carbonate Advantage — In One Sentence

Karbonaterz dissolves directly in acid, skipping the energy-intensive reduction roasting step, producing fewer upstream impurities, and enabling a potentially lower-carbon, lower-cost route to HPMSM — which is why China's battery-grade manganese industry was originally built on domestic carbonate deposits from Guizhou and Hunan provinces.

The Battery-Grade Products

HPMSM & HPEMM: What the Battery Industry Buys

Two distinct products serve the battery supply chain. HPMSM is the primary feedstock; HPEMM is an intermediate that can be converted to HPMSM or sold directly to specialty markets.

Primary Product
HPMSM
High Purity Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate · MnSO₄·H₂O

Pale pink crystalline salt. The direct input into cathode precursor manufacturing (pCAM). What battery plants and pCAM producers actually buy. The fastest-growing and most strategically significant battery material by volume.

Mn-Anteil
~32% Mn by weight
Purity
≥99.95% MnSO₄
Iron (Fe)
≤10 ppm
Copper (Cu)
≤5 ppm
Nickel (Ni)
≤5 ppm
Lead (Pb)
≤2 ppm
Application
NMC, LMFP, LMO, LMR-NMC cathodes
DEMAND TRAJECTORY
315 kt → 1,200–1,420 kt
Global HPMSM demand: 2023 actual → 2030 projection
Intermediate Product
HPEMM
Hochreines elektrolytisches Manganmetall · Mn ≥99.9%

Solid metal flakes produced by electrowinning — electric current deposits pure manganese onto a cathode plate. Serves both as a standalone product for specialty steel and aluminium alloys, and as an intermediate step in HPMSM production where additional purification is required.

Mn-Anteil
≥99.9% Mn metal
Form
Metallic flakes (stripped from cathode)
Selenium
Se-free (critical for battery use; standard EMM uses Se)
Energy Input
6,000–7,000 kWh per tonne produced
Purification Role
Impurities don't co-deposit — acts as an electrochemical purity filter
Conversion
Can be dissolved in H₂SO₄ and recrystallized to HPMSM
Application
Specialty steel / Al alloys; stepping stone to HPMSM
SUPPLY QUALITY CONCERN

McKinsey projects that only 20% of global HPMSM supply will meet battery-grade specifications by 2030 — meaning the purity bottleneck, not raw volume, is the primary constraint for European gigafactories.

The Purity Bottleneck

Battery-grade HPMSM and standard industrial manganese sulfate share the same chemical formula but are entirely different products. Battery cathode producers specify impurity levels in single-digit parts per million — levels that require sophisticated hydrometallurgical processing and rigorous quality control. Not all HPMSM supply meets these standards, which means that global "HPMSM production" statistics overstate the battery-ready supply available to European gigafactories.

Ore Type Economics

Why Carbonate Ore Matters

The ~2% of manganese resources that are carbonate type are disproportionately important to the battery supply chain. Here is why scarcity translates to strategic value.

Oxide Ore (MnO₂ / Mn₂O₃)

~98% of global manganese resources. The dominant type in South Africa, Gabon, Australia, and most of the world's large deposits.

  • Requires reduction roasting at 450–600°C before acid leaching
  • High-temperature kiln adds capital cost and operating cost
  • Generates CO₂ from reductant combustion
  • Roasting can introduce new impurities and increase purification burden
  • China increasingly importing oxide ore as domestic carbonate depletes
  • Euro Manganese Chvaletice (tailings) follows this more complex route

Carbonate Ore (MnCO₃)

~2% of global manganese resources (SAIMM, 2024). Historically the foundation of China's HPMSM industry — Guizhou and Hunan province deposits now depleting.

  • Dissolves directly in dilute sulfuric acid — no roasting kiln required
  • Mn²⁺ already in soluble form — eliminates the reduction step
  • Simpler flowsheet with fewer unit operations
  • Potentially lower CO₂ footprint per tonne of HPMSM produced
  • Fewer thermally-introduced impurities entering the leach circuit
  • Svabovce and Michalova are carbonate — this is the preferred chemistry
The Depletion Signal

China built its dominant position in HPMSM refining on abundant domestic carbonate ore from Guizhou and Hunan provinces. That advantage is eroding: Chinese domestic carbonate deposits are going deeper, grades are declining to sub-economic levels, and the country is increasingly reliant on imported oxide ore. This structural shift — from carbonate to oxide feedstock — raises costs and complexity for Chinese refiners, and creates a window for non-Chinese carbonate deposits to compete. A bulk-mineable carbonate deposit in Europe is genuinely scarce globally, not just regionally.

Nachfragetreiber

Battery Chemistries Driving Demand

Multiple cathode chemistries require manganese — and the portfolio is shifting toward higher manganese intensity with each technology generation.

Chemistry Full Name Mn-Anteil Market Role Key Development
LMFP Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate 40–80% cathode weight Mass-market EVs, grid storage The key demand driver. Upgrades from zero-manganese LFP by replacing 40–60% of iron with Mn. Delivers 15–20% higher energy density at similar cost. CATL, BYD, and Tesla are all deploying LMFP. LMFP adoption forecast at 60% CAGR 2024–2030. Gotion-InoBat (Slovakia) specialises in LFP/LMFP.
LMO Lithium Manganese Oxide 60–70% cathode weight E-bikes, hybrids, fast-charge Pure manganese cathode spinel structure. Extremely high power density. Used where fast charging matters more than energy density.
LMR-NMC Lithium-Rich Manganese NMC 30–50% cathode weight Next-generation "super battery" Emerging technology achieving 300+ Wh/kg. Replaces cobalt almost entirely with manganese. The long-term successor to NMC 811 for high-energy applications. Multiple OEMs in development.
NMC 622 / 523 Nickel Manganese Cobalt (6:2:2 or 5:2:3) 20–30% cathode weight Mid-range EVs Established chemistry. Manganese provides structural stability and thermal safety. Still significant volume in European EV production.
NMC 811 Nickel Manganese Cobalt (8:1:1) ~10% cathode weight Premium long-range EVs High nickel reduces Mn content but remains a significant demand source by volume. NMC 622/811 dominates premium European EV segment today.
LMFP — The Step-Change

Standard LFP contains zero manganese. LMFP replaces 40–60% of the iron in LFP with manganese — transforming a zero-manganese chemistry into one of the most manganese-intensive available, without adding nickel or cobalt. Every gigawatt-hour of LMFP production that displaces LFP creates entirely new manganese demand from scratch.

CATL has announced plans to add manganese to its LFP chemistry to increase energy density by up to 20%. BYD and Tesla are deploying LMFP in their volume models. The Gotion-InoBat gigafactory being built in Šurany, Slovakia — within 300 km of Svabovce and Michalova — specialises in LFP and LMFP chemistries.

European Gigafactory Context

The EU has 56 battery gigafactories planned by 2030 with a combined capacity of 1,458 GWh. At current chemistry mix projections, European demand for battery-grade manganese is expected to reach approximately 74,000 tonnes by 2030 — a figure that would grow substantially if LMFP market share accelerates.

Europe currently has 30 gigafactories in operation. Total European investment in gigafactory infrastructure has exceeded €82 billion. The battery demand is real and contracted — the supply gap is the unresolved question.

The Strategic Problem

Europe's Supply Gap

Demand is growing at 33.6% per year. Domestic supply is essentially zero. Every single CRMA benchmark for manganese is currently violated. This is the problem Union Power Metals is positioned to address.

10 %
CRMA target: domestic extraction of EU consumption
Currently: ~0% ✗
40 %
CRMA target: domestic processing of EU consumption
Currently: ~2.5% ✗
≤65%
CRMA cap: maximum from any single third country
Currently: ~90–96% from China ✗
25%
CRMA target: domestic recycling of EU consumption
Nascent — long-term target
The EU Supply Landscape (Battery-Grade Mn)
CURRENT EU PRODUCTION
~5,000 t/yr
Vibrantz Technologies Belgium — the only operating EU HPMSM producer
EU DEMAND BY 2030
~74,000–110,000 t/yr
Based on 56 gigafactory build-out and current chemistry mix projections
SUPPLY GAP
>65,000 t/yr
Even after Euro Manganese Chvaletice (~50,000 t/yr target) comes online, a gap remains
EU Project Landscape
Vibrantz Technologies — Belgium
The only current operating commercial HPMSM producer in Europe. ~5 kt/yr Mn capacity — a fraction of 2030 demand. Not scaling to fill the gap.
Euro Manganese — Chvaletice, Czech Republic
Designated CRMA Strategic Project March 2025. Plans 50,000 tpa of manganese products. Tailings reprocessing — oxide ore route. Construction has not yet begun. Targets commercial production ~2030. Even at full capacity, leaves a significant supply shortfall.
Eramet — European Battery Recycling
Suspended its European battery recycling project in 2024 amid challenging economics.
Slovakia — Absent from First CRMA List
Slovakia was not among the 13 EU member states with projects in the March 2025 CRMA Strategic Project list. A second application call has been announced — representing a genuine first-mover opportunity for a Slovak project.
Why This Is More Dangerous Than It Appears

China controls the entire processing bottleneck, not just the ore. Manganese ore is abundant globally — the supply crisis is at the refining stage. In 2023, 93% of all HPMSM producers were Chinese, accounting for 96% of non-recycled global HPMSM supply. NMC battery supply chains carry an 80% China vulnerability index for manganese specifically. China has demonstrated willingness to weaponize mineral supply chains — in 2025 it imposed export controls on LFP cathode technology and rare earth magnets. European gigafactories importing HPMSM from China for EU-assembled batteries also risks conflicts with EU Battery Regulation rules-of-origin provisions.

The Slovak Assets

Where Svabovce & Michalova Fit

Union Power Metals holds a combined 24.3 Mt historic manganese carbonate resource in Slovakia — within Europe's battery manufacturing corridor, at the historic resource verification stage.

Slovakia · Primary Carbonate Deposit
Svabovce
Historic Resource13.9 Mt
Grade14.47% Mn
Ore TypeManganese carbonate (MnCO₃)
License Area30.52 km²
Known DepthTo 250 m
Infrastructure~35 km existing workings; rail, road, power
StageHistoric resource verification underway
ClassificationGKZ A+B+C1+C2 (Soviet-era); NI 43-101 compliant estimate pending
Slovakia · Primary Carbonate Deposit
Michalova
Historic Resource10.4 Mt
Grade9.49% Mn
Ore TypeManganese carbonate (MnCO₃)
License Area14.34 km²
GeometryShallow flatbed; known surface to ~30 m
Exploration UpsideMultiple horizons to 200 m depth (historical holes)
StageHistoric resource verification underway
Waste DumpSampling returned >30% MnO
24.3 Mt
Combined historic resource — potentially the largest manganese package within the EU
Carbonate
Preferred battery-grade feedstock — only ~2% of global Mn resources are this type
<300 km
To Gotion-InoBat gigafactory (Šurany) and Volvo EV plant (Košice)
#1
Slovakia is the world's largest car producer per capita

Inside Europe's Battery Manufacturing Corridor

The Central European "Battery Belt" — Poland, Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic — now hosts the densest concentration of gigafactory investment outside China. The Slovak projects are inside this corridor, not adjacent to it.

Gotion-InoBat EnergyX Slovakia
Šurany, Slovakia · 20 GWh LMFP (phase 1) · Construction began Oct 2025 · €1.23B investment
<300 km
Volvo Cars — Košice Plant
Košice, Slovakia · 250,000 pure-EV/year · €1.2B investment · Series production from 2026
<300 km
InoBat Auto — Pilot Plant
Voderady, Slovakia · 100 MWh operating · 10 GWh factory planned
<300 km
CATL — Debrecen Gigafactory
Debrecen, Hungary · €7.6B investment · Serves German OEMs
~400–500 km
LG Energy Solution — Wrocław
Poland · World's largest LIB factory · 115 GWh target capacity
~700 km
CRMA Strategic Project Pathway

The EU's Critical Raw Materials Act designates battery-grade manganese as a Strategic Raw Material — the highest priority classification. Slovakia was absent from the 13 EU member states represented in the first CRMA Strategic Project list (March 2025). A second application call has been announced. For a project in Slovakia, this represents a first-mover opportunity: the EU's mandate to develop domestic supply is legally binding, the permitting fast-track for designated projects is real (27 months vs. the typical 5–10 years), and the precedent set by Czech Republic's Chvaletice designation confirms that early-stage EU projects can qualify.

Note: Svabovce and Michalova are at the historic resource verification stage. The company is targeting CRMA Strategic Project status, but has not yet applied. The 24.3 Mt combined historic resource is reported under the GKZ classification system and is not NI 43-101 compliant. A qualified person has not done sufficient work to classify these as current mineral resources under NI 43-101, and resource estimates could differ materially once verified through a compliant program.

Take the Next Step

Europe's Manganese Gap
Is Our Opportunity

Explore the Svabovce and Michalova projects and learn how Union Power Metals is building a position at the intersection of EU policy, battery demand, and world-class Slovak geology.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is manganese critical for batteries?

Manganese is a key cathode material in lithium-ion batteries, used in both NMC (nickel-manganese-cobalt) and LMFP (lithium-manganese-iron-phosphate) chemistries. As battery technology evolves toward higher manganese content (particularly LMFP), demand for high-purity manganese is projected to grow significantly.

How much manganese does Europe import?

Europe is 100% dependent on imported high-purity manganese. The EU has no domestic production of battery-grade manganese. EU demand for battery-grade manganese is projected to reach 74,000 tonnes by 2030, driven by electric vehicle battery manufacturing.

What is HPMSM and why does it matter?

HPMSM stands for high-purity manganese sulphate monohydrate — the primary manganese precursor used in lithium-ion battery cathodes. China controls approximately 90–96% of global HPMSM refining capacity, creating a critical supply chain vulnerability for non-Chinese battery manufacturers.

What is the EU CRMA's impact on manganese?

The EU Critical Raw Materials Act (effective May 2024) lists high-purity manganese as a strategic raw material and manganese as a critical raw material. It mandates 10% domestic extraction and 40% domestic processing by 2030, and provides streamlined permitting and financing support for Strategic Projects to reduce Europe's import dependency.